• Paralegal Studies
  • Splash into fun at the UCC pool.
  • Roseburg Summer Fun 2016
  • Volleyball Camp July 25-29

    UCC Riverhawk Volleyball Camp

    Learn all aspects of the game.

    Read more ...
  • Portland2016 Biennial at the Art Gallery

    Julie Green - Painting

    Disjecta announces twenty-five statewide venues.

    Read more ...
  • UCC Board Names Next President

    Welcome Center

    Dr. Debra Thatcher named as the next president.

    Read more ...

Portland2016 Biennial at the Art Gallery

Julie Green - Painting

Disjecta announces twenty-five statewide venues.

PORTLAND, Oregon - Venues such as the historic Astor Hotel in Astoria, Umpqua Community College in Roseburg, and Crow’s Shadow Institute of the Arts on the Umatilla Indian Reservation are included among twenty-five exhibition spaces across the state that form Disjecta Contemporary Art Center’s groundbreaking Portland2016 Biennial.

Internationally renowned artist-curator Michelle Grabner selected thirty-four artists and artist-teams who will exhibit at wide-ranging venues from Ashland and Clatskanie to Madras and La Grande between July 9 and September 18. Mirroring the geographic span of the artists——thirteen are from outside Portland——Disjecta’s Biennial will engage sites across Oregon, making the project accessible to larger and more diverse audiences, while also encouraging visitors to travel between and explore host communities.

At the heart of Grabner’s vision is her investigation into regionalism, particularly how artists working in specific locations often reflect their geography and culture; and more broadly, how these local dynamics impact the global art world in a time of decentralization. During Grabner’s research, which included visits to 107 artists’ studios, she and Disjecta looked at potential exhibition sites, ranging from university galleries to museums, vacant storefronts, early 20th-century vaudeville theaters, garages, and libraries. “New and alternative exhibition contexts always present a challenge for artists. It is important to me that the artists I selected to represent the

Portland2016 Biennial are offered an opportunity to grow and expand their creative process, to engage new audiences and exhibition sites,” Grabner says.

Grabner’s choice of artists——a mix of mid-career to emerging, working in a variety of media that encompass installation, film/video, sound, painting, craft, and social-based practice——is supported by her carefully-considered venue pairings. “We’ve always imagined the Biennial as a statewide event—a way to encourage cultural exchange,” says Disjecta Director Bryan Suereth. “Michelle’s interest in geographic proclivities made this an opportune year to expand the footprint of the exhibition. It serves a dual purpose; while celebrating the great art being made throughout the state, it also elevates the unique landscapes and communities of Oregon.”

Disjecta’s 3,000-square-foot main gallery will host Salon: Portland2016, The Studio Visits, an expansive exhibition of 106 artists that were selected out of over 400 applicants for a studio visit from Grabner (including the 34 artists featured in Portland2016). Visitors will gain an overview of Oregon’s current artistic production, observe thematic connections (or the lack thereof) among the larger body of works, and get a sense of Grabner’s own process. She describes the exhibition as “a curatorial index that celebrates the broad spectrum of art-making in Oregon and illuminates the research and selection process.”

The following venues and artists form the Portland2016 Biennial (artist allocations are subject to change):

PORTLAND Disjecta Contemporary Art Center Main Gallery: Salon: Portland2016, The Studio Visits, features 106 of the artists who received studio visits from Michelle Grabner during her research for the Biennial. Outdoor: Jack Ryan and Chi Wang, Eugene Flex Space: Rick Silva, Eugene Performance: Weird Fiction

Broadway Lobby Gallery, College of the Arts, Portland State University
Tannaz Farsi, Eugene

c3:initiative
Carla Bengston, Eugene
Bruce Burris, Corvallis
Colin Kippen, Portland

Cherry and Lucic
Cherry and Lucic

Cooley Gallery Case Works Program, Reed College Library
Rick Silva, Eugene

Hoffman Gallery at Oregon College of Art and Craft
Howard Fonda, Portland
Ellen McFadden, Portland

Muscle Beach
Lisa Radon, Portland

Project Grow
Colin Kippen, Portland

Public Access TV
Julia Calabrese and Emily Bernstein, Portland

White Box at the University of Oregon in Portland
Anya Kivarkis, Eugene
Whitney Minthorn, Pendleton
Ryan Woodring, Portland

ASHLAND
Schneider Museum of Art
Mike Bray, Eugene
David Eckard, Portland
Brenna Murphy, Portland
Storm Tharp, Portland
Giles Lyon, Portland

ASTORIA
Astor Hotel Lobby
Avantika Bawa, Portland

Royal Nebeker Art Gallery, Clatsop Community College
Jack Featherly, Portland
Julia Oldham, Eugene

BEND
The Gallery at Pinckney Center, Central Oregon Community College
David Bithell, Ashland

CLATSKANIE
Hazen Hardware Building
Heidi Schwegler, Portland

LA GRANDE
Art Center East
Jack Ryan & Chi Wang, Eugene
Avantika Bawa, Portland

Liberty Theatre
Ryan Woodring, Portland
Julia Calabrese and Emily Bernstein, Portland

MADRAS
Art Adventure Gallery
Pat Boas, Portland
Jon Raymond, Portland

MCMINNVILLE
Linfield Gallery, Linfield College
Donald Morgan, Eugene
Rebecca Peel, Portland

PENDLETON
Christian Science Reading Room
Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Portland

Rivoli Theatre
Charlene Liu, Eugene
Brenna Murphy, Portland

ROSEBURG
The Art Gallery at Umpqua Community College
Julie Green, Corvallis

SALEM
Salem Art Association / Bush Barn
Art Center Pat Boas, Portland
Michael Lazarus, Portland

THE DALLES
Morin Print Building
Midori Hirose, Portland
Tannaz Farsi, Eugene

CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE UMATILLA INDIAN RESERVATION
Crow’s Shadow Institute of the Arts
Charlene Liu, Eugene

Get connected with the UCC community

  • Dr. Debra Thatcher
    Dr. Debra Thatcher
    President
  • Emery Smith
    Emery Smith
    Social Science
  • Caroline Randall
    Caroline Randall
    Director of Student Support
  • Honey Mcnamara
    Honey McNamara
    Scholarships
  • Tafea Polamalu
    Tafea Polamalu
    Writing
  • Susan Taylor
    Susan Taylor
    Director, UCC Foundation
  • Dave Stricklin
    Dave Stricklin
    Women's Basketball Coach
  • Jan Woodcock
    Jan Woodcock
    Social Science
  • Anthony Terra
    Anthony Terra
    ASUCC President
  • Joshua Friedlein
    Joshua Friedlein
    ASUCC Vice President
  • Stacya Baker
    Stacya Baker
    ASUCC Public Relations Officer
  • Ciara Byars
    Ciara Byars
    ASUCC Activities Officer
  • Kira Oerman
    Kira Oerman
    Recruitment Specialist
  • Jason Heald
    Jason Heald
    Music
  • David Farrington
    David Farrington
    Interim VP Student Services
  • Justin Lott
    Justin Lott
    Academic Advisor
  • danielle haskett
    Danielle Haskett
    Accessibility Services
  • Michelle Bergmann
    Michelle Bergmann
    Director of Financial Aid
  • Stephanie Newman
    Stephanie Newman
    Theatre Arts
  • Melinda Benton
    Melinda Benton
    Journalism